Name:Bellaire Cottage, Pilton, Barnstaple

House dated to the 18th century or earlier and part of the same range as No 3.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Bellaire Cottage. House, part of the same range as No.3 (qv). Early C18 or earlier. Solid roughcast front. Slated roof, continuous with that of No.3. Old red brick chimney on party wall with projecting brickcourses forming a cap. Louvred pot of another chimney visible behind ridge. 2 storeys, but much lower than No.1 (qv) which abuts it on right. 2-window range with doorway in addition at extreme right-hand end of ground storey. Latter has 3-panelled door, the 2 lower panels flush; trellised porch with pointed arch at the front, slated roof with scalloped barge-boards and finial. Ground-storey windows flat-headed; box-framed sashes with 4 over 8 panes. Upper-storey windows also flat-headed, but considerably narrower and with 6-paned box-framed sashes, the upper sashes segmental-headed. Small boxed eaves cornice. INTERIOR not inspected.