Name:Bishop's Tawton Village Hall

Mid 19th century school, now the village hall.

• SCHOOL (Built, XIX - 1841 AD to 1841 AD)
  • VILLAGE HALL (Built, XIX - 1841 AD to 1841 AD)

Village Hall, at churchyard boundary approximately 30 metres south-east of parish church. School, now village hall. Probably 1841 by Hayward with C20 alterations. Stone rubble with pronounced pointing. Slate roofs with coped gable ends, moulded kneelers and spike finial at left end apex. Rectangular on plan, single storey with extension of lower roof level at right end; recessed with porch in the angle and further porch at left gable end. North side has 2 buttresses with offsets. 3- window range of C19 ovolo-moulded mullion windows with sashes inserted, that to left also has had plank door inserted. 3-light similar window with transom to extension. Plank door to porch at right end, that at left gable end has been rebuilt c.1980 and now incorporates in the north wall the turret and bell which were originally added in 1887 to the east gable apex of the main range. Included for group value.