Name:The Tithe Barn, Bishop's Tawton

Summary

Former farm store to north-west of Court Farmhouse, now converted. A stone building dated to the early 17th century which may have once served an ecclesiastical purpose.

• AGRICULTURAL BUILDING (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Laithwaite, M., 1987, The Bishop's Palace at Bishop's Tawton (Report - Survey). SDV357891.

Abutting the churchyard and linked to the farmhouse by a series of outbuildings is an old two-storeyed building. This is constructed of rubble stone with no datable features. There is a wooden doorway with a four-centred arch in the south wall but this may not be in its original position. The chamfered upper floor beams referred to in the 1985 listing description have now been sawn out. The connecting outbuildings contain re-used material of medieval appearance.

Marked as 'The Tithe Barn'.

Farm store approximately 2 metres north west of Court Farmhouse. Farm store. Early C17, undergoing conversion (1985). Stone rubble Tiled roof. Rectangular on plan. 2 storeys. 3 window openings to top floor above plank door and 2-light window to its left. 4-centred arched timber door surround to south side ground floor. Internal partitions removed. 5 chamfered ceiling beams. The building is sited at the end of the churchyard and may once have served an ecclesiastical purpose as a meeting place.