Name:Berrydene, Ashleigh Road, Barnstaple

Summary

Terrace of seven houses dated 1892. They are in the style of W.C. Oliver and are among the best examples of their type on the fringe of the central Conservation Area.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• TERRACE (Built, XIX - 1892 AD to 1892 AD (Throughout))

Nos. 10-16 Berrydene.
Terrace of 7 houses. Dated 1892. Cream-coloured brick with relieving arches and horizontal bands of red brick; some door and window heads of stone. Slated roofs with pierced red ridge-tiles; verandahs covered with slates, corrugated iron or concrete tiles. Red brick chimneys with caps formed by projecting brick courses. 2 storeys with garrets. Built to an overall design, the fronts of the middle and end houses, each 3-window range, being developed into tall gables above eaves-level. The intervening houses are designed as mirrored pairs, each having a 3-light window at the outer end and a single-light window in the middle. In the ground storey the doorways have moulded pointed arches. Some of the doors have been altered, but numbers 10, 11 and 13 have 6-panelled outer doors; Nos 11, 12, 13 and 15 (and possibly others) have inner doors with 2 sunk panels below and a glazed panel above, the latter with patterned glazing bars; coloured leaded glass at numbers 12 and 15. The 3 gabled houses have windows with pointed arches, the garret having a Venetian-style 3-light window with pointed relieving arch to the taller middle light. The central house (13) has a stone plaque inscribed BERRYDENE over the 2nd-storey window, and the date 1892 cut into the arch of the garret window. Gables have moulded barge-boards. The mirrored pairs of houses differ in having 4-light bay windows in the ground storey, canted on the side nearest the door; all but number14 have sashes with 2 small panes at the top of the upper sash and 2 more at the bottom of the lower sash. In front of the ground storey of each pair is a verandah carried on turned wooden columns with ornate iron brackets to support the head-beam. Upper-storey windows are flat-headed; panel of patterned yellow tiles against the party walls, between the single-light windows. Bracketed eaves cornice. Apart from the bays already mentioned, the windows mostly have plain sashes with horns; Nos 13 and 14 differ in having late 20th century PVC windows in original openings. The houses are in the style of WC Oliver and are among the best examples of their type on the fringe of the central Conservation Area