Name:Parish Buildings to south-west of Holy Trinity Church, Barnstaple

Long narrow, mid 19th century range of buildings constructed in Tudor style.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• BUILDING (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Range of parish buildings approximately 10 metres south-west of Church of Holy Trinity. Range of parish buildings. Probably mid C19. Coursed and squared rubble in a mixture of purple and greenish stones; limestone dressings. Slated roofs. Stone chimney on rear wall at right-hand end. One storey with garrets; right-hand end 2-storeyed. Building consists of a long narrow range in Tudor style, 8-window range. At the right-hand end 2 taller, projecting gables with door between having a chamfered surround and 4-centred arch. Left-hand gable has a large 4-light stone mullioned window with hoodmould, the 2 middle lights taller than the rest. Right-hand gable has plain stone mullioned windows of 3 lights in the ground storey and 2 lights above. Remaining windows at left-hand end have plain chamfered surround without mullions, but in front is a lean-to with a blocked 3-light mullioned window. 3 gabled wooden dormer windows with barge-boards. Included for group value.