Name:Summerhouse in Garden at Tawstock Court

Summary

Hexagonal summer house or gazebo at the south-west corner of the tennis court. Single storey with a conical thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• SUMMERHOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Tawstock, 58 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV76335.

Octagonal [sic] summer house at south-west corner with conical thatch roof with gothick pointed arched windows flanking double plank doors with pointed arched glazing bars.

Goodwin, N. D. + Aker, R. H., 1989, Gazebo or Summer House at St Michaels School (Worksheet). SDV359875.

Six sided single storey gazebo with thatched roof and lead finial.

Garden structures including terraces, garden walls, summer houses and folly to garden to north-west of Tawstock Court. Garden structures including terraces, garden walls, summer houses and folly. Late C18. Stone rubble garden walls to 3 sides of stone rubble with rubbed brick capping with ball finials at intervals to east side. 4 terraces, ashlar, balustraded, with sweeping flight of stone steps to top right corner. Summer house to centre of north side with tent-shaped roof and timber lattice work. Small squat folly tower at south east corner with embattled parapet. 4 light window to front over balustrading above alcove with cambered arch. Roof removed. Cambered arched gateway opposite on west side surmounted by lions. Hexagonal summer house at south-west corner with conical thatch roof with gothick pointed arched windows flanking double plank doors with pointed arched glazing bars.
Date first listed: 18th March 1987