Name:Courtyard Wall with Entrance, Tawstock Court

Summary

Cob wall, 17th century, extending east from main entrance drive to Tawstock Court, Including porch with slate pentice roof and old double plank doors.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• BOUNDARY WALL (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1987, Tawstock (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV76335.

Length of courtyard wall with courtyard entrance extending east. Cob wall and courtyard entrance C17.
Cob wall extending east from left side pier incorporates slate pentice roof to porch with C17 chamfered door surround and old double plank doors with cover strips forming 10 panels to each door.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Map object based on this source.

Hanks, N., 2014, Minor Amendment to the National Heritage List for England for Seven Entries (Correspondence). SDV356817.