Name:Cross in churchyard, Whitestone

Summary

Whitestone parish church. A type b/c cross stands in the ne corner of the churchyard. A square socket-stone (almost completely buried by undergrowth and vegetable debris) bears a shaft, square at the base with weathered corner spurs and octagonal above, tapering slightly upwards. The shaft is headless, and in two pieces cemented together. It formerly stood s of the church, but early in the 18th. Century was broken in two and the parts used in external steps to the gallery (os, citing masson-phillips).

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITESTONE

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Vis=20/10/1981 (os) granite socket stone and shaft, as described above. The socket stone measures 1m square and the shaft 0.34m square at its base, 1.5m high (os).

OS, CITING MASSON-PHILLIPS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV281807.

Cresswell, b. F. /tda/47(1915)192/churchyards and wayside crosses in the neighbourhood of exeter.

Osa=sx89se4/photograph.

Masson-phillips, e. /tda/70(1938)331.

Doe/hhr:whitestone/(4/9/1986)105.

Cross shaft about 25m north east of the church of st. Catherine of alexandria. Medieval, granite. Tall tapering octagonal cross shaft, stopped at the base and constructed of 2 pieces of granite (doe).

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 511, (Vol 4), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Whitestone Churchyard SX868943
A headless cross shaft stands in the north-east corner of the churchyard. A socket-stone (almost buried) bears a shaft, square at the base with weathered corner spurs and octagonal above, tapering slightly upwards. The shaft is headless, and is in two pieces cemented together. It formerly stood south of the church, but early in the 18th century was broken in two and the parts used in external steps to the church gallery.
Cross shaft height 1.44 metres, base and top 0.30 metres. Socket stone 0.99 by 0.86 metres, level to turf.