Name:Church of St Peter, Ilfracombe

Church built in 1902.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• Church of England HER: 5224

• ANGLICAN CHURCH (Built, Edwardian - 1902 AD to 1902 AD)

Church of St Peter including gate piers, gates and retaining wall at east and west ends.
Anglican parish church. 1902 by GH Fellowes-Prynne. Rough-faced, squared stone rubble with details and quoins in dressed limestone (probably Bath stone). Red tiled roof with some decorative ridge tiles. Plan consists of nave, aisles, chancel and south chancel chapel, with very shallow north and south transepts; tower and entrance-porch at west end of north aisle. A north chancel chapel appears to have been demolished. Built in a wide range of medieval styles, from Norman to Perpendicular. Main features of north front (facing Highfield Road) are a pair of gables to the transept, each with a 3-light traceried window. Also a 2-stage square tower (never completed) with big angle-buttresses; doorway with carved wooden canopy supported by stone angles, figure of St Peter in niche above. 5-light traceried east and west windows. Foundation stone under west window carved with date and architect's name. Interior has nave arcades with Norman columns having twisted fluting on the shafts, these supporting pointed, double-chamfered arches. Low, carved stone chancel screen. Organ with Gothic casing. Good carved choir stalls, pulpit (1903 by Florence Heaton Toller) and font (lime-stone with red and green marble columns). Subsidary features: at each end of the front curtilage-wall is a pair of square, stone rubble gate piers with lumps of quartz on top. Western piers have iron gates with scrollwork and keys of St Peter. Eastern piers have wooden gateposts with gabled tops and crosses in round panels. At the east and west ends of the curtilage, continuing north on to the Highfield Road frontage, are retaining walls of slatestone laid in tiers, herringbone fashion.