Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Whitestone

Summary

Pitt farm, churchtown. Originally called barnhayes. Owned in 1632 by thomas bowden. Rebuilt in 1805, it is an example of early king-post construction with the pillars mounted on large corner stones. The wall-plates are under the tie beam with the king-post amongst the bedrooms into which the roof space has been divided. Part of the end wall is filled with wattle and daub (braddick). Name derives from grendel's pit mentioned in document of about 1000 ad delineating bounds of 'creedy-land' (finberg). Jointed cruck recorded (alcock). Documented in 1733 (mawer et al).

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITESTONE

• FARMHOUSE (VIII to XXI - 701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Braddick, l. E. /tda/94(1962)346-9/whitestone and oldridge.

Finberg, h. P. R. /antiq. J. /48(1968)71/some crediton documents re-examined with some observations on the criticism of anglo-saxon charters.

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)112.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)459.

Doe/hhr:whitestone/(4/9/1986)99.

Pamment, j. /parish survey of whitestone and oldridge(st. Thomas)/(1986)118.

Pitt farmhouse. Circa late 16th century or earlier origins. Colourwashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings. Thatched roof. The present plan is single-depth, 2 rooms wide with a through passage at the right end. Early plan may have been a late medieval open hall house. Two storeys. The hall has a roughly chamfered cross beam and a fireplace with a plain oak lintel and a bread oven. Brick screen wall between the hall and passage. Partly reconstructed winder stair. Two jointed crucks survive with cambered collars. The base of a medieval granite cross shaft has been built in to the corner of the rear wall. Owner claims to have discovered original hearthstone in centre of floor (doe).

Pamment, J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV39456.

Vis=-/-/1985 (pamment). King-post construction noted. Also visible was a jointed cruck. Medieval features (pamment).