Name:Whitestone, Castle Hill, Field Name

Summary

Field name Castle Hill on 19C map suggests the presence of a former earthwork but may relate to a personal name

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITESTONE

• EARTHWORK (Unknown date)

1840, Whitestone (Cartographic). SDV281395.

Tithe Map Apportionment Field No 868 called Castle Hill.

Andrew, T., 1878, Notes on a carved stone head found in the parish of Whitestone, 388 (Article in Serial). SDV281394.

On the tithe map of 1840 is field No 868 its name, Castle Hill, implies the former existence of a castle. It lies on the south side of a hill called Waddlesdown, said to be a corruption of the old Saxon name 'Wadledon' meaning 'higher ridge of land'. A road, said to be Roman, separates Castle Hill from Waddlesdown.

Pamment, J., 1986, Untitled Source, 101 (Report - Survey). SDV285310.

To the northwest of Whitestone is a field known as Castle Hill which has no earthwork and which has defied all attempts at explanation. A Devon fine of 1249 records that a William de Castello had once held "1 ferling of land in the villenage". Possibly this record would explain this field name. Other details: Visited in 1985.