Name:War Memorial in Garden of Remembrance, Ilfracombe

Memorial to the fallen of World War I.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to Late 20th Century - 1914 AD to 2000 AD)

'War Meml' marked.

War Memorial in Garden of Remembrance.
Memorial to those who died in the 1914/18 war. 1924, by Courtney Pollock. Bronze figure of Victory standing on a plain shafted, Tuscan column and pedestal of granite, this resting on a plinth of 2 broad, shallow granite steps. On the base of the pedestal, on the east side, is inscribed in lead letters; IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF THE MEN OF ILFRACOMBE WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR. 1914-1918. On the dado of the pedestal, on all 4 sides, are bronze plaques carrying the names of the dead, and on the south, west and north sides of the base are similar plaques recording the names of those who died in World War II, 1939-45. The granite work was done by JP Huxtable of Ilfracombe. The memorial was dedicated on Armistice Day (November 11th) 1924. It is set in the middle of a Garden of Remembrance on the slope east of the churchyard, and is clearly visible form Church Street.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials, Photo (Website). SDV351333.