Name:Haddacott Farmhouse, Huntshaw

Farmhouse originally built in the 18th century and remodelled and extended about 1860.

Ecclesiastical ParishHUNTSHAW

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Haddacott Farmhouse and attached wall and barn. Farmhouse. Early/mid C18; remodelled and extended to rear c. 1860. Stone and cob, with colourwashed render; mid C19 rear extension of coursed slate-stone with brick dressings; gabled slate roof; mid C19 brick left stack, and large C18 external end stack to right, of stone finished in C19 brick. L-plan with rear right wing. 2 storeys; symmetrical 3-window range. Mid C19 yellow brick porch with 6-panelled (4 glazed) door. Mid/late C19 three-light casements with glazing bars. Mid C19 dairy outshut adjoins mid C19 rear right wing. Interior: mid C19 doors and staircase. Subsidiary features: approx. 3m long slatestone rubble wall attached to C18 barn, remodelled in mid C19, which projects at right angles from front right wing. Coursed slatestone, with cob at upper level beneath eaves; hipped Welsh slate roof. C19 plank double doors with strap hinges to threshing bay, which has C19 plank door with strap hinges to rear. Wheel house adjoins threshing bay.
Date listed: 19th October 1988