Name:Bulworthy Farmhouse, Alverdiscott

Bulworthy Farmhouse, early 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishALVERDISCOTT

Monument Types: none recorded

Farmhouse depicted on circa 1840 tithe map. Plot no 52 is named Courts House etc., on the contemporary tithe apportionment.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

The configuration of the farmhouse appears to have changed when compared to the earlier tithe map.

Bulworthy Farmhouse, early 17th century. Colourwashed roughcast over cob and stone; late 19th century gabled slate roof; late 19th century and 20th century brick end stacks; rendered stone ridge stacks and external lateral stack of rendered stone to centre of front wall. 3-unit plan with through-passage (blocked) to left of central hall. Late 19th century half-glazed door to left of lateral stack; 20th century front windows to right. Late 19th century fenestration, with 2-light casements to left bay and horned 6-pane sashes. Late 19th century outshut to left. 19th century two-storey gabled extension to rear, flanked by outshuts. Interior: ogee-stopped chamfered beams to ground floor; chamfered lintel with half-pyramid stop over blocked doorway to centre of rear wall. Principal rafters for A-frame trusses visible on first floor.