Name:Glebe House

Summary

Glebe house was the former rectory. Licence granted in november 1775, giving permission to rebuild the wing on the s side, containing the kitchen, parlour and cellar, together with the rooms above these, as they were in a dilapidated and dangerous state (braddick). The oldest part of the house, in cob, is embedded in an 18th/19th century building. It is essentially a late medieval house of 3 room plan with cross passage. The jettied room over the upper end of the hall is an original feature (roof details in text) (alcock + laithwaite). The rectory is mainly an early xix century two storey building with a seven sash window front (doe). The glebe house, externally of xix century appearance but with at least a part medieval core. A four-light oak window with cusped heads and a later square-headed doorway, both found and removed in 1858 and kept in an outhouse (os). Jointed cruck recorded (alcock, citing m. Laithwaite).

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITESTONE

• VICARAGE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

ALCOCK, CITING LAITHWAITE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV280934.

Braddick, l. E. /tda/94(1962)347/whitestone and oldridge.

Alcock, n. W. + laithwaite, m. /med. Arch. /17(1973)114-116,photo,plan.

Doe/hhr:st. Thomas rd/(-/9/1949)132.

Osa=sx89se8.

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)112.

Doe/hhr:whitestone/(4/9/1986)107-108.

Pamment, j. /parish survey of whitestone and oldridge(st. Thomas)/(1986) 120-121.

Pamment, J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV39456.

Glebe house, formerly priest's house and then rectory. Possibly 15th century with circa late 16th century remodelling and at least 2 phases of extension including one of 1775 and further extension of the early 19th century. Old part of house built of cob. Medieval roof. Many other important features see doe list for full details. Upgraded in new list (doe). Vis=-/-/1985 (pamment). Photographs of former first-floor window showing details of the joint and peg construction taken (pamment). Vis=-/1/1986 (pamment). Drawing of the late medieval window frame undertaken. The original building is now almost entirely encompassed within later additions but a small part of the original exterior is still visible although re-roofed and with a doorway inserted through the wall (pamment).