Name:Tithe Barn east of Glebe House

Medieval tithe barn to the east of Glebe House

• TITHE BARN (XIII to XV - 1300 AD to 1500 AD) + Sci.Date

Rectangular building shown on 19th century map.

Braddick, L. E., 1962, Whitestone and Oldridge, 347 (Article in Serial). SDV294377.

Department of Environment, 1978, Tithe Barn at Glebe House (Schedule Document). SDV280903.

Tithe barn at Glebe House is a small barn of the late 14th or 15th century, probably a rectorial tithe barn, attached to the former rectory. Walls originally of cob, much renewed in brick. Roof of six bays, each truss having heavy principals with scarfed-on feet, crushed into the walls and an unbraced collar. Two rows of butted side-purlins each side, with not quite butting, curved window braces between them. Condition of walls sound except at south end. Roof, good, with joints still tight, except at south end where the hip and one collar have been renewed. Iron tie-rods and light modern partitions inserted. Other details: Monument 543.

The Medieval timber framing and wind braced roof of the barn survive within an unimpressive modern exterior. In use as a store and garage. Jointed cruck recorded.

Medieval tithe barn of late 14th or 15th century.

Pamment, J., 1986, Untitled Source, 109 (Report - Survey). SDV285310.

The barn is thought to date from the late 14th or early 15th century. The tithe barn was originally of cob construction but has been modernized and much renewed in brick.

Department of Environment, 1986, Whitestone, 109 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV346823.

Barn in use as garage. Circa early 16th century with some 20th century repair. Colourwashed rendered cob, some rebuilding and facing in brick, slate roof half-hipped at left end, hipped at right end. The barn faces glebe house across a yard of pitched stones and was probably a threshing barn used for rectorial tithes. No evidence that the barn was ever lofted. Many features. Construction of importance.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 1997, Devon Dendro Project, 13 (Report - Scientific). SDV336350.

Barn roof sampled for dendro analysis, as more accessible than house, and likely to have been built at the same time. Failed to date. Suggest mid-late 15th century. Other details: K397/20, In Bratton Clovelly Parish File.

Unknown, 1997, Interim Report on Devon Dendrochronology Projcet (Report - Interim). SDV230147.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 447464 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346825.

Probable rectorial tithe barn, late 14th or 15th century, attached to rectory. Roof of six bays, walls of cob now much renewed with brick; generally good condition. The Medieval timber framing and wind-braced roof of the barn, survive within an unimpressive modern exterior. The building is in use as a store and garage.

Barn to the east of Glebe House was Listed on 4th September 1986. Barn in use as garage. Early 16th century with some 20th century repair. Colourwashed rendered cob, some rebuilding and facing in brick, slate roof half-hipped at left (north) end, hipped at right end. The barn faces Glebe House across a yard of pitched stones and was probably a threshing barn used for rectorial tithes. 6-bay barn with opposed double doors in the fourth bay from the left (north) end and additional double doors (probably 20th century) at the rear (east). There is no evidence that the barn was ever lofted. The right (south) end bay has been largely rebuilt in brick and the front (west) side has been partly faced in brick. There has been some 20th century repair to the roof structure including the replacement of the ridge. Single-storey. The front (west) elevation has a massive original timber doorway with the jambs canted towards the centre and mortised and pegged into a straight lintel. Large plank doors with strap hinges and gudgeon hooks are probably 18th or 19th century. To the left of the doorway a 2-light 19th century fixed window. A mullioned window in the left (north) gable end has a plain deep central mullion with two smaller mullions to left and right. The rear elevation original doorway preserves its jambs but the lintel has been replaced. Interior: Remarkable survival of five jointed cruck trusses with slightly cambered collars mortised into the principals, two tiers of butt purlins and curved wind braces between the purlins. The old ridge (which no longer survives) was diagonally set and threaded; strengthening pieces survive below the junction of the principals. A very unusual survival for the region. Other details: LBS Number 402356.

'Tithe Barn' shown on modern mapping.