Name:Causeway at Torre Abbey

Summary

The causeway at torre abbey occupied the line of the present king's drive. Its purpose was to provide a solid road between the abbey and that part of the beach where sea-borne traffic left or arrived at the abbey. The date of construction is uncertain, but it was definitely prior to 1196. Vis=2/9/1993 (gibbons) the w side of the abbey precinct is defined by the road called king's drive, which, between the promenade and the spanish barn, is raised on an embankment above the level of the adjacent land. To the n of the barn it continues as a terrace with lower land and a revetted stream to the w, and the higher ground of the abbey precinct to the e. The grounds of the abbey however, have been raised and landscaped in the post-monastic use of the site. Beyond the abbey gates the road becomes avenue road and the ground rises naturally so that it is no longer defined by earthworks. The description of the land granted by william brewer to the premonstratensians in torre is defined in part by reference to a causeway which connected the shore with the road between the neighbouring manors of torre and cockington. This has been identified with the king's drive between the promenade and the abbey gates from 4 documentary sources. Vis=causeway was evidently in existence prior to the foundation of the abbey in 1196. It provided access to the beach across an area of low ground that appears to have been liable to seasonal tidal flooding. As access to the beach was available on higher ground to the e, it would appear that the causeway was constructed to provided access to a specific sheltered inlet or quay to the immediate east of corbyn's head (mpp).

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishTORMOHAM