Name:ENCLOSURE in the Parish of

Summary

Torre abbey. William brewer gave, as the site of the abbey, an enclosure named ruwedone or rowedone. A description of the boundaries of the site is as follows:- '. By the road which comes from cockington as far as the village of torre, and passing the door of richard, then the parson of torre, by the road which passes down to the sea, and from the sea to the causeway, and from the causeway to the aforesaid road which comes from cockington'. The articles by p. Russell and h. H. Walker trace possible routes for this boundary.

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishTORMOHAM