Name:GATEHOUSE in the Parish of

Summary

Torre abbey gatehouse. Vis=8/11/1952(os) a fine example of a 14th century gatehouse in perfect state of preservation. With octagonal angle towers on nw, sw and se corners. Two arched and vaulted entrances one for vehicles and other for pedestrians. Two similar cryptographical marks carved into keystones of two bays of the gatehouse are actually different and elude interpretation (watkin, 1920-1921). Gatehouse dates to c.1320 and bears mohun arms. Quadripartite vaulting inside (doe). Vis=3/11/1981(allan and timms) externally appears to be in good condition. Roof recently renewed. Owned and maintained by borough council. C.14 windows. Blocked openings in south side show usual arrangement of building attached to gatehouse (timms). Vis=nothing to add (pevsner). Vis=illustrations of gateway by swete (dro). Vis=6/3/1986 (robinson) fmw visit. Vis=-/-/1993 (gibbons)the site of the gatehouse indicates that the area to which it gave access to the south of the southern cloister-range, was the inner court of the abbey. Traditionally, inner courts were areas specifically set aside for buildings to which there was limited lay access, and they often included guest accommodation. At torre, a 2 storied stable block abutted the s wall of the gatehouse, there being direct access at 1st floor level between the 2 buildings. The wall footings and cobbled floor of this building were revealed in 1984 in a service trench. An engraving of 1661 illustrates this building together with a more substantial ruined structure to the e, set parallel with the south cloister-range. Parchmarks have been observed in the lawns to the s of the mansion which indicate the location of the buried remains of this building which was probably the guest house (mpp). Vis=smc granted for works concerning the strengthening of structural beams in a georgian extension to the rear of torre abbey (dnh:31/8/1994).

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishTORMOHAM

• GATEHOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

DNH:31/8/1994, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV316477.

Osa=sx96sw10/plan and photograph.

Watkin, h. R. /dcnq/11 pt.1(1920-1921)17 pl/torre abbey, mohun gatehouse: keystones in groined roof of foot entrance.

Doe/hhr: torbay borough/(10/1/1975)151.

Des=timms, s. C. /as above.