Name:19 and 20 Bridgeland Street, Bideford

Summary

Pair of early- or mid 19th century houses built to a single design; ground storeys now converted to shops.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• (Former Type) HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1860 AD)

19 and 20 Bridgeland Street. Pair of houses built to a single design; ground storeys now converted to shops. Early or mid 19th century. Solid rendered walls. Roof-covering (not visible from street) probably slate. 2 rendered chimneys on each side-wall; front right-hand chimney heightened in late 19th century red and cream brick. Probably single-fronted, double-depth plan. 3 storeys with garret; 3-window range, the middle upper-storey windows blind. To ground storey No 19 has original round-arched doorway (with 20th century glazed door) to left, wide plain window to right, probably with triple sashes originally; late 20th century shop front to No 20. Upper-storey windows have barred sashes, except for late 19th century canted bay window in second storey of No 19. Barred sashes 6-paned, the upper sashes in third storey 3-paned. Bay window has shaped base and slated pent-roof; sashes with horns, those in centre with margin-panes. Modillioned eaves-cornice.
Interior not inspected. Included for group value.