Name:Brightley Mill, Chittlehampton

Summary

Brightley Mill was described as ruinous in 1962. All the machinery and the waterwheel have gone, although the millstones survive in the garden of the mill house. The mill itself has now been restored and house converted.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHITTLEHAMPTON

• WATERMILL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

NDAS, Untitled Source, 37-38 (Report - Survey). SDV85182.

The water wheel does not survive but appears to have been about sixteen feet in diameter. The mill, which is by the river Taw, is constructed of stone but the roof has gone. The owner lives in the mill house on the opposite side of the road. According to local information this mill has long been ruined but old people remember it working. Three horses were needed to take the produce of the mill up the hill. Other details: Visited c1974.

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

'Brightley Mill (Corn)' marked on 1880s 25" OS map.

Andrews, J. H. B., 1962, Chittlehampton, 330 (Article in Serial). SDV82648.

Brightley mill is now in a ruinous condition.

University of the Third Age, 1995, Watermills in North Devon 1994, 24-25 (Monograph). SDV74915.

All the machinery and the wheel had been sold before the present owner bought the property. The ruined mill had trees growing through and was covered with ivy but it has been restored and converted into a house. The side wall nearest the railway line has grooves etched into the stonework by the mill wheel, showing the arc of the wheel. The millstones are in the garden of the mill house. Part of the leat remains. Other details: Visited c1994.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 34 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: 63.