Name:CAVE DEPOSIT in the Parish of

Summary

Kent's cavern. Southwest chamber. Eastern series. No black mould was found here. A few bones and pieces of charred wood were found in the granular stalagmitic floor. The cave earth yielded the bones of bear, fox, horse, hyena, rhinoceros, mammoth, hare and bird, and a few flint chips. Some of the bones were split lengthways. The breccia yielded the bones and teeth of bear, a tooth of fox, and a few bird bones. Western series. Some pieces of charred wood were found in the enormous accumulation of stalagmites. A good flint implement was found in the cave earth in a small recess in the limestone wall, sealed up with a thick, granular stalagmite. It was broken into four parts, and lay with the teeth of bear, horse and fox. A flint implement of lanceolate type was found in the cave earth with thirteen molar teeth of horse, a canine of hyena, and a gnawed bone, strongly carinated on noe face, sharply pointed at one end, rounded at the other, and keen-edged around the perimeter. A white flint was found in the third-foot level of the cave earth. A second was found in a recess of the limestone wall of the chamber in the first-foot level of the cave earth. It had been broken by workmen, and was lying with the bones and teeth of horse, hyena and fox.

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishTORMOHAM