Name:45 - 47 Torrington Street, Bideford

Terrace of three houses, early or mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• TERRACE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Terrace of 3 houses. Early or mid 19th century. Solid rendered walls, the fronts with faint traces of masonry markings. Slate roofs. Each house has 2 chimneys on the left side-wall, placed on the front and rear roof-slopes respectively: brick at Nos 45 and 46, rendered at No 47. Double-depth plan. Two storeys with garrets. Each house has 1 window to left of each storey with round-arched doorway to right. Four-panelled doors, the 2 lowest panels flush; old knocker at No 46. Windows have 6-paned sashes. Each house has a dormer window with pent roof, that at No 46 with large-scale slating on the sides; 2-light wood casement at No 45, each light with 2 panes. Rear walls, visible both from Bideford Bridge on the north and a former slipway on the south, have 6-paned sashes in the upper storeys at Nos 46 and 47; sashes with margin-panes and horns in the upper storey at No 45. All 3 houses have dormer windows like those at the front, with the same sort of slated sides at Nos 45 and 46; 2-light wood casements, those at No 45 and 47 with 6 panes per light (centre glazing-bars removed from the right-hand light at No 47), those at No 46 with 2 panes per light. Interiors not inspected but No 46 has half-glazed inner front door with 2 solid moulded panels at the bottom and 2 glazed panels with segmental heads above.