Name:28 High Street, Bideford

Summary

Mid 19th century house with shop. Side-passage has old brick-paved surface; separated from shop by a stone-rubble wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XIX - 1830 AD to 1870 AD (Between))

28 High Street. House with shop. Mid 19th century. Solid rendered front; exposed part of left side-wall slatehung. Hipped slate roof. Old red-brick chimney on right side-wall, heightened with 2 courses of cream brick; large rendered chimney behind ridge, to left. Three storeys; 3-window range. Ground storey has shop front with wide side-passage entrance to left. Panelled pilasters, with circular panel in centre, at either end and between shop and passage-entrance; entablature above with prominent moulded cornice. Display-window recesses; probably late 20th century, reusing earlier glazed double-doors with solid moulded bottom panels; Plank double-doors to side-passage. Upper-storey windows have 8-paned sashes, except that upper third-storey sashes have only 4 panes.
Interior not inspected. Side-passage has old brick-paved surface; separated from shop by a stone-rubble wall.