Name:Kingsley House

Late 18th century house, used as an hotel in mid 20th century, now shops.

• HOTEL (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Kingsley House has a good quality 18th century doorcase.

Kingsley House (Formerly Listed as 'They Quay, Kingsley Hotel').
House; later an hotel, now shops, offices and flats. Late 18th century; the shops probably early 20th century. Solid rendered walls. Slate roof, hipped to left. Two rebuilt red-brick chimneys on ridge. Wedge-shaped double-depth plan, filling the angle between The Quay and King Street. Three storeys; 4-window range. Round-arched doorway; flanking Doric pilasters supporting sections of triglyphed frieze and an open, modillioned triangular pediment. Original door, altered, but with 4 bottom panels in the form of a St Andrew's Cross; panelled reveals. Rest of ground storey occupied by 3 early 20th century shop-fronts, the middle one the best with display-windows curved towards a recessed centre doorway. Upper storeys have triple-sash windows, except for those over doorway, which have only one pair of sashes; all have 6-over-6 panes with 4-paned side-sashes. Left side-wall has second and third-storey windows with 6-paned sashes. Boxed, bracketed eaves cornice across front and side-walls. Rear wall has tall round-arched stair window with small-paned glazing; appears to be a late 20th century replica. Most of the other windows have sashes; 2-paned, or in one case 8-paned.
Interior: wooden open-well stair with slender turned balusters having square necking-pieces; shaped step-ends, handrail ramped up over column-newels. Six-panelled door at foot of stair. All front rooms except the left-hand one have moulded cornices; third room from right has panelled shutters. Middle shop has 20th century plasterwork. The building was in mid 20th century the Kingsley Hotel, which appears to have moved here from No.82 High Street at some date after1927.