Name:Gates and Gate Piers at Main Entrance to Victoria Park

Summary

Pair of ornamental iron gates with scrollwork and foliage between tall square stone ashlar piers with moulded concrete caps and ball-finials. Early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• GATE (XX - 1912 AD to 1912 AD (Between))
  • GATE PIER (XX - 1912 AD to 1912 AD (Between))

Gates and gate-piers. 1912. Pair of ornamental iron gates with scrollwork and foliage. In the centre of each a cartouche with the borough arms. Tall square stone ashlar piers with moulded concrete caps and ball-finials. On the east pier a white marble plaque recording the opening of the park on 9.11.1912; main gates presented by Geo. Oliver Peard in memory of his wife