Name:FINDSPOT in the Parish of

Summary

Kent's cavern. Southwest chamber near the north wall. Three implements found in the cave earth. A. Found in the first foot level. Of a dull light grey colour externally, black within. Trapezoid in form, almost a rectangle, with the corners rounded off. Worked to an edge along the entire margin. Probably used as a scraper. Found with animal teeth and bones. B. A white flint implement found in the first foot level, rudely sub-ovoid. Flat on one face, and from a point near the centre of the other face, unequally fined off to an edge all round the perimeter. C. Found with the teeth of hyena, fox and bear in the first foot level. Similar to b, elaborately chipped everywhere, flat on noe face and uniformly rounded on the other. In form a long, narrow, pointed, nearly symmetrical semi-ellipsoid.

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishTORMOHAM