Name:16, 17 and 18 North Road, Bideford

Summary

Row of 3 cottages, possibly a single house originally. Seventeenth century or earlier, remodelled early or mid 19th century. May have housed workers from Strand pottery.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Pre))

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 92 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

16, 17 and 18 North Street. Row of 3 cottages, possibly a single house originally. Seventeenth century or earlier, remodelled early or mid 19th century; 20th century additions at rear. Very thick roughcast walls. Steeply-pitched slate roof. Rendered chimney on ridge between numbers 16-17; 1973 list refers to 'diagonally set shafts now removed'. 1-room ground floor with 2 rooms above at No 17. Two storeys; 2-window range, each with doorway to left, the second-storey window above it blind. 6-panelled doors. Ground-storey windows have sashes in box-frames: 2 over 2 panes with margin-panes and horns. Upper-storey windows at No 16-17 have 2-light wood casements, each light of 3 panes with margin-panes. Above each is a small glazed gable with intersecting glazing-bars. Upper-storey window at No 18 has matching gable, but without glazing-bars; beneath it is a 4-paned wood sash with margin-panes and a matching transom-light. Moulded board below the eaves.
Interior inspected at number 17 only. This has lower part of old roof-trusses exposed. Thin principal rafters rising from wall-tops; chamfered cambered collar. Occupant of number 17 says cottages formerly occupied by workers from Strand pottery.