Name:York House (part of Stella Maris School), Bideford

Summary

Probable late 18th century house, altered in mid 19th century with 20th century additions. Now used as a school. Rooms much altered, although there are moulded cornices on the ground floor.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• (Former Type) HOUSE (XVIII to XX - 1750 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

York House (part of Stella Maris School).
Detached house, now part of school. Probably late 18th century, altered in mid 19th century; 20th century section added at each end. Solid rendered walls. Hipped slate roof. Double-depth plan, 3 rooms wide; range facing Northam Road has main staircase and entrance-hall right of centre, and back staircase at left-hand end; passages lead out to the garden from both staircases. Three storeys; garden front of 5-window range, the first, third and fourth windows from the left taking the form of 3-storeyed canted bays. Doorways in place of right-hand ground-storey window and second window from left. Former is round-arched with attached Doric column and entablature; panelled door with 4 lower panels in the shape of a St Andrew's Cross below, and 4 oblong panels above; patterned fanlight, panelled reveals. Bays have 2-paned sashes with a single horizontal glazing-bar in the ground storey each with an entablature at first-floor level. Upper-storey windows have 6-paned sashes. Deep bracketed eaves cornice. Northam Road front has sashes with margin-panes. Also 2 round-arched stair windows with moulded archivolts and keystones, the former springing from a moulded stringcourse; samll-paned glazing. Raised quoins at left-hand end. Bracketed eaves cornice.
Interior: geometrical wooden main staircase with slender turned balusters having square necking-pieces; handrail voluted at the foot on both sides; shaped step-ends; from first floor the stair turns into an ordinary open-well. Rooms much altered, although there are moulded cornices on the ground floor