Name:Jubilee House, Queen Street, Bideford

Early 19th century house, with two late 19th or early 20th century shop fronts in ground storey.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

House, now with shop. Early 19th century. Solid rendered front. Slate roof. Rendered chimney on each gable-end. Three storeys; 3-window range. Two late 19th or early 20th century shop fronts in ground storey, much of the detail concealed by a large late 20th century fascia. In centre of upper storeys the windows are set in a segmental-headed recess; Venetian window with keystone in second storey, the sidelights blind, the middle one boarded over; square boarded window in third storey with flat architrave eaved top and bottom. Outer windows have sashes, 6 over 6 panes in second storey, 3 over 6 panes in third storey. Moulded board below the eaves. Interior not inspected.