Name:21-25 The Strand, Bideford

Summary

Terrace of five early 19th century houses. Number 23 probably rebuilt as a centrepeice in mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• TERRACE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

21-25 The Strand. Terrace of five houses. Early 19th century; number 23 probably rebuilt as a centrepiece in mid 19th century. Solid rendered front. Slate roof. 3 rendered chimneys. Three storeys with semi-basement. Numbers 21-22 and 24-25 each of 2-window range, the ground storeys with 1 window centrally placed and doorways at opposing ends of each pair of houses. Number 23 forms a 3-sided projection with a window in each face; doorway in left face. At numbers 21-22 and 24-25 the upper storeys are flanked and separated by giant Doric pilasters (capitals missing at numbers 21-22) standing on a moulded sill-band in second storey and supporting an entablature with blocking-course, the centre of which rises to form a low pedestal above each pair of houses. In the ground storey each pair is divided by a pilaster-strip. Ground-storey doorways and windows have cornices on consoles; second-storey windows have eared architraves with entablatures above. Doors 4-panelled. Windows have 6-paned sashes in ground and second storeys; 2-paned ones in third storey. Number 23 has horizontally-channelled, vermiculated ground storey. All 3 openings have bands of key-pattern above: 4-panelled door; 3-light centre window with plain sashes; blind window to right. Doorway approached by a flight of steps with heavy patterned balustrade to left. Second-storey windows have panelled pilasters and pediments on consoles, segmental pediment in centre, triangular ones at either side.; 2-paned sashes with margin-panes. In front of them runs a continuous balustraded balcony on paired consoles. Third-storey windows have moulded architraves and bracketed sills; 2-paned sashes. Bracketed top cornice with tall patterned balustrade.
Interior not inspected