Name:Wellesbourne, Limers Lane, Northam

Summary

Architecturally distinguished late 18th century house, three-storey main block with rear and flanking east and west service wings.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• HOUSE (Late, XVIII - 1789 AD to 1789 AD (Between))

House. Late 18th century, said to be 1789. Rendered over slatestone rubble with dry slate roof, hipped to front block, with brick stacks. Double-depth plan to main block, with service wings attached. Three-storey main block, with wide bracketed eaves to front and sides, the corners articulated by pilasters and with plat band between ground and first floors. Symmetrical 5-window front with louvred shutters to all windows: 6/6-pane sashes to ground and first floors, and 3/6-pane sashes to second floor. Semi-circular arched doorway with fanlight set within fine Doric porch, glazed in 20th century. Rear and flanking east and west service wings; the latter set back and attached to rear comers of front block, the west wing having glazing bar sashes and coved cornice beneath tall castellated parapet. A complete example of an architecturally distinguished late 18th century house