Name:3 and 5 Meddon Street, Bideford

Probable 17th century hosue, remodelled in 19th century. Now converted into two houses

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD)

3 and 5 Meddon Street. House with shop, now converted into 2 houses.
Probably 17th century, remodelled early/mid 19th century. Solid rendered walls. Slate roof. Rendered chimney on left gable-end; large, old red-brick chimney, its top rebuilt, on rear wall to right (clearly visible from Torridge Hill); small red-brick chimney on rear wall to left.
Plan of probably 2 rooms wide and 1 room deep with centre passage. Old rear wing to right. Later lean-tos to rear left. Two storeys with garret in front range; single-storeyed lean-tos; 3- window range. Central 6-panelled door with knocker (to No 3), the top 2 panels now glazed. Flanking pilasters and cornice on consoles, the cornice continued across former shop-front (now with late 20th century door and window) at No 5; matching pilaster and console at right-hand end. Plain sash-window to left of ground storey at No 3. Second-storey and the 2 garret windows have 6-paned sashes. Garret windows start below eaves level and are finished with small triangular gables.
Interior not inspected.