Name:CAVE DEPOSIT in the Parish of

Summary

Kent's cavern. Finds in the water gallery. Bones, teeth and skulls of bears found in the stalagmite floor above the breccia. Flint flake found in the breccia on march 15th 1869 with portions of bear teeth lying on a loose bank of limestone in contact with the north wall of the gallery in the third foot level. Made by three or four blows. Bulb of percussion well-pronounced on its larger face. The smallest side is the natural surface of the nodule from which it was struck. Partially coated with a thin ferruginous film occasionally dendritic. A light buff colour underneath. Unlike implements and flakes found in the cave earth. Edges are not keen but not rolled either. One well- rolled small flint pebble was found in the breccia here, and a small angular piece of coarse-grained white flint was found in the first foot level. Appears to have been struck off in making an implement.

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishTORMOHAM