Name:17 and 19 Meddon Street, Bideford

Summary

Mid or late 17th century house with minor early 19th century alterations. Retains 17th century interior features, including probably the earlierst framed staircase surviving in the old town centre. Important as one of a group of 17th century houses illustrating the early date of Meddon Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XVII - 1630 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Google, 2012, Google Streetview (Website). SDV348799.

The shop front appears to have been removed, and the facade reinstated to match number 19.

17 and 19 Meddon Street.
House, the left-hand end (No 17) now converted into a shop. Mid or late 17th century with minor early 19th century alterations. Solid rendered walls, mostly brick; top of right-hand gable-wall is of red brick, partly painted. Slate roof. Two brick chimneys; 1 just behind centre of ridge rebuilt in 20th century, the other on right-hand end wall of original red brick, heightened in 20th century.
Double-depth plan, 3 rooms wide; the middle room probably extended to left in late 18th century or early 19th century to replace original entrance-passage; short early 19th century rear wing to centre; longer late 19th century rear wing to left; right-hand section of front range converted into a separate house (No 19) in 19th century. Two storeys with garret; rear wings single-storeyed. 6-window range. Broad bandcourse above ground storey. Bracketed eaves cornice, the front concealed by a later fascia-board. The ground storey shop to left has 2 display windows and a doorway, all 20th century. House part (No 19) has segmental-headed doorway to left; early or mid 19th century four-panelled door with old knocker. Triple-sashed window to right. Upper-storey windows have 3-paned sashes with 2 upright glazing-bars per sash. In gable to right, partly blocked by the adjoining house, is an unmoulded 2-light wood-mullioned window. Interior: principal feature is the wooden staircase, probably of the 1660s or 1670s, which has closed moulded and pulvinated strings, square newels, treads with moulded nosings, stout turned 'urn' balusters, broad flat handrail. The stair now rises to second storey, but formerly continued to garret; latter section would have blocked a window and was therefore probably not original. Ground-floor left front room has large fireplace with bead-moulded wood surround, probably late 18th century or early 19th century. Middle front room has cupboard with panelled doors of similar date. Fine cast-iron grate and surround upstairs, now detached from the chimney. Roof-trusses mostly 17th century, the principals with short curved feet resting on tie-beams; butt-purlins and ridge. The left-hand truss has been replaced and the second from left has lost most of its tie-beam. Centre rear wing has small-paned wood casement window with an iron hinge, perhaps of early 19th century. Cast-iron grate with round-arched surround. Left-hand rear wing has kingpost-and-ridge roof trusses. Nineteenth century half-glazed door to main range, the glazed part with margin-panes. No 19 not inspected. This is important as one of a group of 17th century houses (including Nos 3-15) illustrating the early date of Meddon Street, the character of which is now predominantly 19th century. It has probably the earliest framed staircase surviving in the old town centre.