Name:Outbuilding to North-west of Tadworthy House, Northam

Summary

Late 18th century outbuilding, converted to a gazebo in the early 19th century, when a two-storey tower was added.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• OUTBUILDING (Late, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))
  • GAZEBO (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Outbuilding converted to gazebo. Circa late 18th century, extended circa early 19th century. Plastered cob, stone rubble, west side of tower slate-hung. Slate roof with gabled end, pyramidal hipped roof over tower, with rendered stack on east side. Small 2-storey rectangular plan outbuilding; in circa early 19th century a further 2 storeys was built over the east end in the form of a square-plan tower with one room on each floor and external stone stairs on the east side to the lower of the two rooms. Plank doors. Tower has 2 small 4-pane casements on the south side and 2 horizontally sliding sashes with glazing bars on the north side
Interior: the 2 rooms in the tower have fireplaces