Name:CAVE DEPOSIT in the Parish of

Summary

Kent's cavern. North sally port. Large quantities and other remains of mammals found. The overlying black mould yielded potsherds, marine shells and bones, mainly modern. A few unimportant bones found in the granular stalagmite. Fossils irregularly distributed in the cave earth. At least 2600 teeth found. Seven flint implements and flakes found, one in the black mould, one in the first foot level of cave earth, two in the second, two in the third, and one in the fourth. Three appear to have been struck from common flint nodules. A. Ovoid, worked to an edge all round its perimeter. The bulb of percussion was well displayed on the inner surface, concave in every direction. Outer surface convex. Indications of a great amount of work along the entire margin of its outer face. Light grey exterior with indications of a dark interior. B. One of the fish bones appears to have been pointed and used as a pin or awl. Found in the second foot level of cave earth. One of two appearing to have been cut artificially. C. Good lanceolate tool, strongly carinated on one face which had three longitudinal facets. Of white flint. Found near the entrance with another flint implement and a flake. Twenty flint implements and animal bones were found in branches off the north sally port.

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishTORMOHAM