Name:CAVE DEPOSIT in the Parish of

Summary

Kent's cavern. The wolf's cave. Canines of machairodus latidens were found here, and twenty-five shells of pecten were found in the granular stalagmite. The cave earth yielded numerous bones and teeth of the common mammals. Five flint implements were also found:- a. A white lanceolate implement. It had a strong sub-central longitudinal ridge on one surface, slightly concave longitudinally and was convex transversely on the other, reduced to an edge on both margins, rounded and rather blunt at one end, and abruptly truncated at the other. It was found in september 1871 in the fourth foot level of cave earth. B. A pale grey flint implement. It was longitudinally and transversely convex on one side, somewhat strongly concave lengthways, and slightly convex on the other. It had a long narrow oval form, with three ridges on its convex side and a thin edge all round the perimeter, except at one end which was rather blunt. It was found in september 1871 in the third foot level of cave earth with the teeth of horse, hyena, rhinoceros, ox and bone fragments, scored with toothmarks. C. A chert implement. It was rudely quadrilateral in form, and was found in september 1871 in the first foot level of cave earth with the teeth of horse and rhinoceros. D. Strongly proportioned chert lanceolate implement, concave on one face, strongly carinated on the other. It was truncated at one end, and pointed (but blunt) on the other, and was worked to an edge on two margins. It was found in september 1871 in the fourth foot level of the cave earth with the teeth of hyena, horse, rhinoceros and bone fragments. E. A somewhat irregular ovoid chert tool, unequally convex on its two faces. It was wrought to an edge all round its circumference. It had been much used. It was found in october 1871 in the third foot level of cave earth.

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishTORMOHAM