Name:6 Fore Street, Witheridge

Former Hare and Hounds Inn, now a house. Late 18th century with mid 19th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHERIDGE

• INN (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Child, P., 1995, Repair and Alterations to the Old Hare and Hounds, Witheridge (Correspondence). SDV351605.

Correspondence concerning Listed Building Consent for the insertion of a dormer window in the thatched roof of the former Hare and Hounds Inn, following a fire.

Witheridge Fore Street (south side), No. 6 (previously listed as Hare and Hounds). Inn, now house. Late C18, mid C19 alterations. Rendered and colourwashed, probably on a rubble core, gabled thatched roof, brick stack to left. Plan and development: single room depth. Exterior: 2 storeys, asymmetrical 4:1 windows, double-hung sashes with glazing bars except a 3-light casement on first floor with glazing bars; right bay set forward. 2 door openings, to left paired vertical plank doors, to right a half-glazed door. Interior: much altered in c20. Hall with C18 straight-flight staircase. Fireplace to central room with rear lateral stack with repaired wooden bressumer. Roof: C18 collar-beam roof with principals with lapped apexes and lapped and face- pegged collars. No evidence of an earlier roof