Name:CAVE DEPOSIT in the Parish of

Summary

Kent's cavern. The recess, subsequently named the high level chamber. Two teeth of bear, bones and an unimportant piece of flint were found during the first excavation (15th june 1875-6th july 1875). The excavation was resumed in 1878, and 53 finds were discovered, two in the granular stalagmite, one in the cave earth, and 50 in the breccia.

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishTORMOHAM

• CAVE DEPOSIT (Palaeolithic - 698000 BC to 8001 BC (Between))

15TH JUNE 1875-6TH JULY 1875, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV316870.

A. Three specimens of black, probably charred bone. These were found in the granular stalagmite. B. The greater part of an ulna. It was broken on extraction. It was found in the granular stalagmite. C. A pinkish flint implement. It was rounded, but not smooth, at one end, where the original surface of the nodule was retained, and abruptly truncated at the other, where its edge was smooth, almost a plane. It was very convex and irregular on each face, whence several flakes had been dislodged. It was found in the fourth foot level of the breccia in may 1878. D. A quartzite pebble. It was a rolled fragment of a larger pebble, an oblique semi-ellipsoid. It was found in the fourth foot level of the breccia in july 1878. Flints were found only in the third and fourth foot levels.42 additional finds were made: 33 bones and teeth of mammals, and 9 flint and chert flakes and chips. The flakes were all found in the breccia, in the third and fourth foot levels between 1878 and 1879. E. A flint flake. The inner face was slightly concave, the outer, produced by the dislodgement of five flakes, was convex. The margin, elsewhere rudely curvilineal, was on one side almost a chisel-like edge, but was somewhat broken. F. A leaf-shaped flake. It was bluntly pointed at one end, and obliquely truncated at the other. The bulb of percussion was retained on the flat inner face, and the outer face had a strong, nearly central, curvilineal ridge. It had been used as a tool. G. A flint flake. It was rudely rhombohedral in form. The inner face was slightly concave, and had a bulb of percussion. The outer face was convex, and was formed by the dislodgement of three flakes. It was slightly abraded.

Pengelly, w. /tda/16(1884)382-383,410-416/the literature of kent's cavern, part 5.