Name:Straithead Barn, Doddiscombsleigh

Thatched threshing barn dating to the 17th century or earlier.

Ecclesiastical ParishDODDISCOMBSLEIGH

• THRESHING BARN (Built, XVI to XVII - 1540 AD to 1700 AD)

Threshing Barn immediately north of Straithead Cottage. Threshing barn. Probably C17 or earlier. Stone rubble, whitewashed and plastered except for the south elevation, facing the house ; thatched roof, half-hipped at ends.
Plan: Rectangular on plan with opposed double doors.
Exterior: Thatch brought down as a catslide on cob cheeks to the doorway on the north elevation. Small slit windows with timber frames, one high up in each gable end.
Interior: Not inspected at time of survey. In a prominent position on the roadside. Group value with Straithead Cottage.
Date first listed: 9th March 1988

Unknown, 2019, Straithead Barn. Design and Access Datement, Heritage Statement (Un-published). SDV363013.

The barn was converted to residential use in 2005. It has been unoccupied with little maintenance for several years and is at risk of dereliction. There is now a planning application for the renovation of the barn and the construction of an extension.

Rectangular building depicted.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 9 July 2019.