Name:CAVE DEPOSIT in the Parish of

Summary

Kent's cavern. Clinnick gallery. Resumed excavation. In the breccia a small fragment of a bear's jaw, a few teeth splinters and two chert nodule tools were found:- a. A chert nodule. It was of a drab-coloured granular chert, covered with manganic smut. It was trapezium-shaped with the angles rounded. The butt end was almost square, and it was tapered on each face to an oblique chisel-edge. It may have been slightly rolled. It was found alone in the third foot level of the breccia in july 1879. B. A chert nodule. It was broken by a workman. It was pear-shaped, and had a white chalk-like aspect at the fracture. The surface was covered with manganic smut. It was found alone in the second foot level of the breccia in july 1879.

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishTORMOHAM