Name:West Mill Farmhouse, Bishops Nympton

Summary

Late 17th/early 18th century farmhouse with 19th century refenestration. Cob on stone rubble footings under an asbestos slate roof, formerly thatched.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPS NYMPTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD)

West Mill Farmhouse. Probably late 17th/early 18th century, perhaps a remodelling of an earlier house, 19th century refenestration. An early 17th century datestone is said to be concealed behind the roughcast (information from owner). Cob on stone rubble footings, roughcast on the front elevation; asbestos slate roof, gabled at ends (formerly thatched); left end stack, rear lateral stack (largely rebuilt), axial stack.
Plan: Not entirely clear as interior only partially inspected at time of survey (1987). A single depth range, 4 rooms wide with the main entrance approximately central into a lobby facing the stair and an adjacent store room. The room to the left of the entrance is heated by a large rear lateral stack, the extreme left hand room is probably a 19th century addition. To the right of the entrance there are two rooms, it is not clear which of them is served by the axial stack, it may be both.
Exterior: 2-storeys. Long asymmetrical 6 window front with a wide 18th or early 19th century panelled door to the main entrance, top panels glazed. A second door to the right of the range leads into the right end room. Good set of circa early 19th century casements and sashes with glazing bars.
Interior: Partially inspected. The room is to left of the main entrance has a boxed in crossbeam, the 20th century fireplace may conceal earlier jambs and a lintel. Other features of interest are likely to survive elsewhere.
Roof: Timbers said to have been replaced in the 1920s when the thatch was removed. Group value with the threshing barn opposite. A traditional farmhouse retaining a good set of 19th century windows. Date listed: 18th October 1988.