Name:Downes Parkland and Gardens

Summary

Nineteenth century gardens and parkland included a formal garden, terrace with flower beds and woodlands.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• SHINE: Woodland perimeter of nineteenth century historic parkland at Downes

• LANDSCAPE PARK (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Formal garden to the north-west of the house, with a sundial and a pump shown, and possibly a fountain in the centre. Also glasshouses shown at south-east end. Landscaped areas to north and east of the house, and woodland to the south-west with a drive leading to the Lodge.
Map object based on this source.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 44 (Un-published). SDV170167.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 2013, Downes (Un-published). SDV356229.

Plans for landscaping the grounds were made in 1831,with a formal terrace and flower beds to the south, and a vista of cedars and shrubs to the east. The formal terrace remains, as does the woodland.

Garrett, C., 2013, The Victorian Glasshouse and the Work of Messenger and Co. in Devon, 37 (Article in Serial). SDV358462.

At least 87 glasshouses by Messenger and Co. were supplied to clients in Devon from the 1860s to the 1920s. Drawings survive for an impressive glasshouse range at Downes, near Crediton.