Name:MANOR HOUSE in the Parish of

Summary

Ilsham manor mentioned in domesday and about 1200 ad given to abbot of torre abbey who farmed the land the work being supervised by a resident canon (ellis). Vis=est -/-/1951(pevsner, n) the chapel rests on an undercroft and above it is a priests chamber. Vis=13/11/1952(0s) modern house (1913) stands on site of grange. Original farm buildings remain. Unusual 3-storey domestic chapel c.1400 (seymour). In use as store-houses for the stoodley knowle convent school. Building used as a storehouse, its southern wing is derelict and in a state of decay. Chapel surmounted by small stone cross at northern apex (os). At ilsham, st. Marychurch, torbay, was the site of one of the nine domesday manors which approximately made up the borough of torquay as it was in 1965 (walker). Nothing to add (hamblin). Held by william of usher at domesday (watkin).

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH