Name:Former Vicarage Garden Walls

Summary

Tall coped wall bounding the north side of Church Lane and returning up Church Street, formerly the boundary wall to the vicarage, now Glebe House. Probably 1840s. The gateway, towards the west end of Church Lane, is Gothic Revival.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• BOUNDARY WALL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Gent, T. H., 2007, Review of the Archaeological Evidence for the Location of the Saxon Minster at Crediton (Report - Assessment). SDV339904.

Wall to north of Church Lane, including gateway and return in Church Street. Probably 1840s. Snecked local volcanic trap rubble; gateway local volcanic trap ashlar. Tall coped wall bounding the north side of Church Lane and returning up Church Street, formerly the boundary wall to the vicarage, now Glebe House (q.v.) The gateway, towards the west end of Church Lane, is Gothic Revival with a tall gable with moulded coping above a hollow-chamfered doorway with a Tudor arched head and square-headed hoodmould with label stops. Tudor arched timber plank and cover strip door. Included for group value