Name:Medieval boundary ditch to the north of East Street, Crediton

Summary

An east-west oriented ditch that formerly marked the boundary between the grounds of the Bishop's Palace to the north and the urban tenements to the south. It was first dug in the medieval period and redefined in the post medieval period.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• BOUNDARY DITCH (Constructed, XIII to XIV - 1201 AD to 1400 AD (Between))

Full description

Gent, T. H., 2007, Review of the Archaeological Evidence for the Location of the Saxon Minster at Crediton, 3-6; figures 3-4 (Report - Assessment). SDV339904.

During excavations on the site of the new church hall in 1986, several phases of domestic occupation were identified. The earliest of these was represented by an east-west oriented boundary ditch at the north end of the site. This was created in the medieval period, after the 11th century, and went out of use by the 14th or 15th century. A continuation of this ditch was recently exposed to the east, at the rear of the garden during excavations at 35 East Street. This boundary feature, redefined in the post medieval period, is expected to extend beyond the properties to both east and west. Map object based on this source.

Allan, J. + Blackmore, S. + Passmore, A., 2010, Archaeological investigations around Crediton Parish Church, 1984-2007, 137-139, 141-144 (Article in Serial). SDV363629.

The earliest feature revealed during excavations on the site of the new Boniface Centre in 1986 was a boundary ditch running east-west along the northern edge of the site. A continuation was subsequently found to the rear of 35 East Street in 2007. The ditch marked the boundary between the grounds of the Bishop's Palace to the north and the urban tenements to the south. Pottery from its primary fill was dated to the late 13th or 14th century. It appeared to have been recut in the late medieval period and again in the post-medieval period.
See article for further details.

Map object based on this source.