Name:Former Buildings in South-East Corner of Churchyard

Summary

Range of buildings shown forming the south-east corner of the churchyard, including the 'Ring of Bells' public house. Demolished in the early 20th century, before the Buller memorial was erected.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• BUILDING (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

L-shaped range of buildings shown to south-east of church.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Range of buildings shown forming the south-east corner of the churchyard, including the 'Ring of Bells' public house. Map object based on this source.

L-shaped range of buildings shown at the corner of Church Lane and East Street.

Devon Religious Houses Survey, 1986-7, Devon Religious Houses Survey. Crediton (Archive - Survey). SDV358570.

Includes copy of a churchyard plan of 1871 depicting buildings in south-east corner.

Gent, T. H., 2007, Review of the Archaeological Evidence for the Location of the Saxon Minster at Crediton, 6; figures 1, 4-7 (Report - Assessment). SDV339904.

Buildings still front the corner of Church Lane and East Street in the 1880s.

GSB Prospection, 2007, The Search for Saxon Crediton, 4; figure 1 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344212.

A former row of houses in the south-east of the churchyard, and shown on early maps of the area, were located in in the unsurveyed area adjacent to the road. These buildings were demolished in the early 20th century.

Map object based on this source.

Railings to the south-east corner of the churchyard are of a slightly different design, probably 1911, when the Buller memorial was erected.