Name:31 East Street, Crediton

Summary

House and shop, probably late 17th century origins with a late 19th or early 20th century shop front.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

House and shop. Circa late C17 origins, late C19/early C20 shop front. Plastered stone and cob, front elevation painted Flemish bond brick; slate roof; chimney with brick shaft. Plan: One room wide and 2 rooms deep. The front room was heated by a stack on the right end wall (Dean Street), the rear room by a rear lateral stack. The partition between the 2 rooms has been removed and the building has been extended to the rear in a probably C18 or C19 addition. Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical one window front to East Street,rebuilt in early C19; roof hipped at right end with deep eaves on moulded brackets and a moulded string below the brackets. First floor centre window with a painted guaged brick flat arch, glazed with an early C19 20-pane sash. Late C19 shop front with a projecting fascia and moulded cornice returns round Dean Street with a pilaster and gabled bracket; central glazed door with a low fielded panel. Shop windows to left and right are each 2-pane with moulded mullions and rounded outer corners. The elevation to Dean Street has a C20 half-glazed door into the rear room, with 2 C20 windows above and one alongside the door to the right. The East Street elevation includes a cast iron street sign with a pointing hand; cast iron Dean Street sign fixed to the right return. Interior: Both rooms have chamfered axial beams and exposed joists of large scantling; evidence of former partition on one cross beam. One of the few remaining houses in the town with obvious evidence of C17 or earlier origins. Important position.