Name:Henley House, Crediton

House, formerly known as Park, built circa 1840.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

The house is not recorded on the Tithe Map which shows a rectangular building on the site with a house to the north-west.

Park marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, comprising a large broadly square house with service buildings to the north-west set within a small landscaped park. To the north is Lower Park, while further away to the south-west is Great Park.

Henley House marked on modern mapping.

Henley House. Shown on Ordnance Survey map as Park. House, now institution. 1840 (information from the occupier). Roughcast stone rubble; tarred slate roof; chimneys with rendered octagonal shafts with some old pots. Plan: double depth with central entrance and rear kitchen wing roofed at right angles. Exterior: 2 storeys. Painted stuccoed quoins; roof with deep eaves; mostly original windows. Asymmetrical 3 window front with the gable ends of 2 wings to right and left and the porch set back between them. Painted qouins to first floor windows. Gothic Revival embattled porch with offset diagonal buttresses and a Tudor-arched chamfered outer doorway, Tudor arched window in left return. Above the porch a 2-light small-pane timber casement. The left hand gable has one ground and one first floor 12-pane sash, similar first floor window to the right hand gable. Ground floor right is a canted bay with a plain parapet with a moulded string below. Windows glazed with 12-pane sash in the centre, 8-pane in the outer lights. The right return continues in the same style and includes a tall stair window, cut across by the stair and glazed with a small pane sash, some glazing bars missing. French windows with low panels and an overlight with glazing bars are also probably original. The left return has an introduced 20th century French window but the other 16-pane sashes are original. Rear elevation has a brick lean-to for additional service rooms beyond (north of) the kitchen wing. Interior: Features of interest include chimney-pieces, plaster cornices, a stick baluster stair with a mahogany handrail and newels (parts of balustrade renewed) and original paved floors to some of the rear service rooms. Date listed: 2nd October 1992. Date of most recent amendment: 20th May 1993.